Weather in Giap My in August

General weather information about Giap My

Average annual temperature is 25.3 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 39.8 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 7.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 87 days

Number of rainy days: 278 days

Look at detailed online map of Giap My

* Weather data for Giap My Vietnam is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Giap My air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)32.034.137.237.039.838.139.137.136.633.031.529.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)20.424.226.831.433.434.935.533.331.328.526.522.7
Average temperature (°C)17.020.522.626.929.130.630.929.527.725.723.019.8
Average night temperature (°C)13.817.519.123.325.827.227.026.524.923.420.217.1
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)7.612.514.919.521.324.724.825.023.521.615.310.1

Giap My monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.013.013.013.012.012.011.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.211.512.012.613.013.213.112.712.211.711.311.0
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.013.012.012.011.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.94.66.87.610.310.011.18.17.05.46.73.8
Precipitation (mm)63643682119155125182362374232109
Sunny days868151365503513
Rainy days232223151824262630282518
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Giap My:

The best time to visit Giap My during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.3(h)
  • June — 10.0(h)
  • July — 11.1(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Giap My is at

  • September — 362(mm)
  • October — 374(mm)
  • November — 232(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Giap My?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Giap My.
    What is the weather like in Giap My?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Giap My by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Giap My have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Giap My throughout the year.