Weather in Sơn Cao in August

General weather information about Sơn Cao

Average annual temperature is 24.5 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 36.8 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 7.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 117 days

Number of rainy days: 248 days

Look at detailed online map of Sơn Cao

* Weather data for Sơn Cao Vietnam is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Sơn Cao air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)29.526.331.231.136.835.135.934.133.131.629.427.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)19.521.124.227.231.031.732.831.029.529.026.421.9
Average temperature (°C)17.019.221.524.828.329.429.928.227.026.123.219.1
Average night temperature (°C)13.917.419.022.926.027.127.425.624.723.119.916.0
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)9.213.313.518.620.424.325.124.023.421.314.77.6

Sơn Cao monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.013.013.013.013.012.011.011.010.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.011.512.012.613.113.413.212.812.311.711.210.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)10.011.011.012.012.013.013.012.011.011.010.010.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.45.17.67.49.88.211.08.36.38.68.55.7
Precipitation (mm)2733216277351118380436653928
Sunny days219141114661111914
Rainy days101917191724253029202117
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Sơn Cao:

The best time to visit Sơn Cao during the most sunny months:

  • May — 9.8(h)
  • July — 11.0(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Sơn Cao is at

  • June — 351(mm)
  • August — 380(mm)
  • September — 436(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Sơn Cao?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Sơn Cao.
    What is the weather like in Sơn Cao?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Sơn Cao by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Sơn Cao have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Sơn Cao throughout the year.