Weather in Chapman in May

General weather information about Chapman

Average annual temperature is 13.5 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.0 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -8.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 168 days

Number of rainy days: 191 days

Number of snow days: 6 days

Look at detailed online map of Chapman

* Weather data for Chapman United States is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Chapman air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)16.823.824.228.730.333.733.833.634.029.123.417.7
Average daytime temperature (°C)8.713.213.019.723.427.230.129.126.620.013.310.2
Average temperature (°C)4.16.06.312.716.821.024.122.920.314.57.35.2
Average night temperature (°C)0.61.11.56.811.115.419.318.015.010.12.81.6
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-6.3-8.6-7.5-0.63.710.515.513.010.32.2-6.6-5.1

Chapman monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.810.712.013.214.314.914.613.712.411.210.19.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)4.17.27.79.210.111.111.710.79.67.37.35.2
Precipitation (mm)1205198796765878543664177
Sunny days10151714171261416142013
Rainy days19121316141825171417917
Snow days211000000011

Best time to visit Chapman:

The best time to visit Chapman during the most sunny months:

  • June — 11.1(h)
  • July — 11.7(h)
  • August — 10.7(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Chapman is at

  • January — 120(mm)
  • March — 98(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Chapman?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Chapman.
    What is the weather like in Chapman?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Chapman by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Chapman have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Chapman throughout the year.