Weather in Flat Branch in May

General weather information about Flat Branch

Average annual temperature is 17.4 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 37.0 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -4.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 194 days

Number of rainy days: 171 days

Look at detailed online map of Flat Branch

* Weather data for Flat Branch United States is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Flat Branch air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)21.127.429.030.531.732.335.237.034.127.725.522.8
Average daytime temperature (°C)14.717.319.123.825.129.232.632.827.923.017.314.7
Average temperature (°C)9.511.812.917.419.623.327.127.122.317.311.48.9
Average night temperature (°C)5.27.57.811.614.518.022.422.117.512.46.64.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-2.1-4.1-1.92.27.812.719.418.212.75.6-4.6-2.7

Flat Branch monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.013.012.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.110.912.013.114.014.514.313.512.411.310.39.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.013.012.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.46.88.39.410.011.111.511.010.08.97.76.6
Precipitation (mm)1208874182819975129762040138
Sunny days15121616151191717232221
Rainy days1616151416192214138810
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Flat Branch:

The best time to visit Flat Branch during the most sunny months:

  • July — 11.5(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Flat Branch is at

  • January — 120(mm)
  • April — 182(mm)
  • August — 129(mm)
  • December — 138(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Flat Branch?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Flat Branch.
    What is the weather like in Flat Branch?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Flat Branch by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Flat Branch have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Flat Branch throughout the year.