Weather in Grindley in May

General weather information about Grindley

Average annual temperature is 10.6 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 27.5 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -5.2 °C

Number of sunny days: 99 days

Number of rainy days: 264 days

Number of snow days: 2 days

Look at detailed online map of Grindley

* Weather data for Grindley United Kingdom is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Grindley air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)12.413.914.916.619.827.024.926.427.521.214.113.1
Average daytime temperature (°C)7.59.39.311.916.421.419.119.220.114.89.38.7
Average temperature (°C)4.86.16.58.112.216.515.615.616.111.66.76.6
Average night temperature (°C)2.13.23.44.07.811.812.112.012.48.73.94.1
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-4.0-3.2-4.3-2.15.36.69.08.16.32.9-3.4-5.2

Grindley monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)8.010.012.014.016.016.016.015.013.011.09.07.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.29.911.914.015.816.816.314.712.710.68.77.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)7.09.010.012.014.016.015.013.011.09.08.07.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.94.94.67.410.711.710.49.27.35.14.42.3
Precipitation (mm)54799625655139728820472133
Sunny days9173713152410784
Rainy days211128231815292720242226
Snow days100000000001

Best time to visit Grindley:

The best time to visit Grindley during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.7(h)
  • June — 11.7(h)
  • July — 10.4(h)
  • August — 9.2(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Grindley:

  • May — 15.8(h)
  • June — 16.8(h)
  • July — 16.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Grindley is at

  • July — 139(mm)
  • October — 204(mm)
  • December — 133(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Grindley?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Grindley.
    What is the weather like in Grindley?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Grindley by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Grindley have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Grindley throughout the year.