Weather in Storfors in August

General weather information about Storfors

Average annual temperature is 2.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 28.1 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -23.9 °C

Number of sunny days: 159 days

Number of rainy days: 123 days

Number of snow days: 83 days

Look at detailed online map of Storfors

* Weather data for Storfors Sweden is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Storfors air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)5.85.96.312.522.028.124.725.523.510.70.43.8
Average daytime temperature (°C)-3.5-2.4-3.45.513.519.518.418.414.21.3-5.0-7.1
Average temperature (°C)-6.7-5.2-7.80.28.214.914.714.710.5-1.7-7.5-10.4
Average night temperature (°C)-10.4-8.1-12.2-4.71.49.110.710.96.4-4.7-10.6-13.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-22.7-21.0-20.5-11.7-6.80.75.07.0-0.2-13.7-18.6-23.9

Storfors monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)6.09.013.017.021.024.022.018.014.011.07.04.0
Daylight mean duration (h)4.88.211.815.419.223.120.816.713.19.66.03.3
Daylight minimum duration (h)3.06.09.013.017.021.018.014.011.07.04.02.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)1.03.47.09.613.713.510.48.46.14.00.40.1
Precipitation (mm)54223437618611812684623734
Sunny days11161421141481010151511
Rainy days500515162321201035
Snow days15121742000061215

Best time to visit Storfors:

The best time to visit Storfors during the most sunny months:

  • April — 9.6(h)
  • May — 13.7(h)
  • June — 13.5(h)
  • July — 10.4(h)
  • August — 8.4(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Storfors:

  • May — 19.2(h)
  • June — 23.1(h)
  • July — 20.8(h)
  • August — 16.7(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Storfors is at

  • June — 86(mm)
  • July — 118(mm)
  • August — 126(mm)
  • September — 84(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Storfors?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Storfors.
    What is the weather like in Storfors?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Storfors by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Storfors have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Storfors throughout the year.