Weather in Tibbotumulla in May

General weather information about Tibbotumulla

Average annual temperature is 22.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 30.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 16.1 °C

Number of sunny days: 29 days

Number of rainy days: 336 days

Look at detailed online map of Tibbotumulla

* Weather data for Tibbotumulla Sri Lanka is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Tibbotumulla air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)25.126.329.430.329.528.027.530.327.227.627.427.3
Average daytime temperature (°C)23.925.127.028.427.026.425.528.025.526.026.225.4
Average temperature (°C)20.721.522.823.723.623.322.823.722.622.622.622.4
Average night temperature (°C)18.018.319.520.121.421.421.021.120.920.420.320.5
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)16.116.118.618.520.820.720.120.320.119.118.718.8

Tibbotumulla monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.711.912.112.312.512.512.512.412.212.011.811.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.29.610.110.19.310.39.210.88.57.97.77.4
Precipitation (mm)84709916714610714353192462669303
Sunny days1083410100101
Rainy days212028263030303130303030
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Tibbotumulla:

The largest precipitation sum in Tibbotumulla is at

  • October — 462(mm)
  • November — 669(mm)
  • December — 303(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Tibbotumulla?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Tibbotumulla.
    What is the weather like in Tibbotumulla?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Tibbotumulla by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Tibbotumulla have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Tibbotumulla throughout the year.