Weather in Yonganmulla in August

General weather information about Yonganmulla

Average annual temperature is 25.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.4 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 19.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 23 days

Number of rainy days: 342 days

Look at detailed online map of Yonganmulla

* Weather data for Yonganmulla Sri Lanka is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Yonganmulla air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)31.534.433.834.032.130.730.330.930.731.531.632.1
Average daytime temperature (°C)30.231.331.732.330.429.729.330.028.629.530.030.2
Average temperature (°C)25.125.826.326.826.726.226.226.525.225.225.225.6
Average night temperature (°C)21.321.622.623.124.123.523.523.623.022.722.422.8
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)19.619.721.921.522.722.222.122.622.221.721.721.8

Yonganmulla monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.811.912.112.312.412.512.512.312.212.011.811.7
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.29.710.210.18.38.59.410.86.57.07.17.4
Precipitation (mm)136120183217226326277120566613557404
Sunny days1191000000101
Rainy days201930303130313130303030
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Yonganmulla:

The largest precipitation sum in Yonganmulla is at

  • September — 566(mm)
  • October — 613(mm)
  • November — 557(mm)
  • December — 404(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Yonganmulla?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Yonganmulla.
    What is the weather like in Yonganmulla?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Yonganmulla by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Yonganmulla have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Yonganmulla throughout the year.