Weather in Sangsŏng in April

General weather information about Sangsŏng

Average annual temperature is 8.6 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 31.1 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -30.4 °C

Number of sunny days: 170 days

Number of rainy days: 167 days

Number of snow days: 28 days

Look at detailed online map of Sangsŏng

* Weather data for Sangsŏng North Korea is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Sangsŏng air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)9.78.318.220.625.630.830.731.129.120.817.77.9
Average daytime temperature (°C)-3.61.310.014.420.924.027.226.624.516.55.0-2.2
Average temperature (°C)-9.2-4.43.68.715.419.323.123.119.110.70.5-7.3
Average night temperature (°C)-15.8-10.1-2.23.39.614.519.320.013.95.5-3.4-12.1
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-28.3-20.9-19.2-1.83.57.616.115.26.7-0.9-11.7-30.4

Sangsŏng monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.015.015.014.013.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)9.710.711.913.314.415.014.713.712.511.110.09.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.014.013.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.28.28.88.010.39.99.16.610.18.86.05.3
Precipitation (mm)34958124160208269405184213549
Sunny days152320141394217191618
Rainy days33916182127291312115
Snow days1322000000038

Best time to visit Sangsŏng:

The best time to visit Sangsŏng during the most sunny months:

  • May — 10.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Sangsŏng is at

  • May — 160(mm)
  • June — 208(mm)
  • July — 269(mm)
  • August — 405(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Sangsŏng?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Sangsŏng.
    What is the weather like in Sangsŏng?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Sangsŏng by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Sangsŏng have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Sangsŏng throughout the year.