Weather in Bakwai in August

General weather information about Bakwai

Average annual temperature is 28.3 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 41.4 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 13.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 253 days

Number of rainy days: 112 days

Look at detailed online map of Bakwai

* Weather data for Bakwai Nigeria is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Bakwai air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)36.338.740.941.440.937.435.133.635.437.036.335.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)32.335.438.639.638.334.232.730.732.334.735.031.8
Average temperature (°C)23.726.931.333.232.829.628.326.627.728.527.623.3
Average night temperature (°C)16.819.623.927.127.825.624.823.623.923.121.216.7
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)14.817.919.324.125.123.623.622.122.019.718.913.6

Bakwai monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.511.712.112.412.712.812.712.512.211.911.611.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)10.110.19.510.19.99.69.47.89.210.610.710.6
Precipitation (mm)0012485967232105520
Sunny days31283028228968252731
Rainy days0012922222522630
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Bakwai:

The largest precipitation sum in Bakwai is at

  • June — 59(mm)
  • July — 67(mm)
  • August — 232(mm)
  • September — 105(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Bakwai?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Bakwai.
    What is the weather like in Bakwai?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Bakwai by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Bakwai have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Bakwai throughout the year.