Weather in Okpiniama in May

General weather information about Okpiniama

Average annual temperature is 26.2 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 37.2 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 20.0 °C

Number of sunny days: 35 days

Number of rainy days: 330 days

Look at detailed online map of Okpiniama

* Weather data for Okpiniama Nigeria is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Okpiniama air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)35.337.233.633.033.031.130.530.231.031.732.034.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)33.333.931.331.430.928.528.428.528.829.630.432.8
Average temperature (°C)27.528.126.826.726.625.024.825.125.025.525.727.2
Average night temperature (°C)23.624.324.124.024.023.222.922.922.923.223.223.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)20.321.122.922.722.522.421.921.722.022.621.620.0

Okpiniama monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.912.012.112.212.312.412.412.312.112.011.911.9
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.59.67.07.37.04.35.86.05.35.76.710.3
Precipitation (mm)364323824924249048933235735228624
Sunny days12710000000015
Rainy days192130303130313130313016
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Okpiniama:

The best time to visit Okpiniama during the most sunny months:

  • January — 9.5(h)
  • February — 9.6(h)
  • December — 10.3(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Okpiniama is at

  • June — 490(mm)
  • July — 489(mm)
  • August — 332(mm)
  • September — 357(mm)
  • October — 352(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Okpiniama?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Okpiniama.
    What is the weather like in Okpiniama?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Okpiniama by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Okpiniama have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Okpiniama throughout the year.