Weather in Tāwa in May

General weather information about Tāwa

Average annual temperature is 27.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 39.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 15.1 °C

Number of sunny days: 135 days

Number of rainy days: 230 days

Look at detailed online map of Tāwa

* Weather data for Tāwa Myanmar is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Tāwa air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)31.834.137.539.239.733.232.231.432.132.233.533.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)30.432.534.637.934.729.430.029.429.430.232.432.0
Average temperature (°C)23.925.628.331.029.826.126.325.825.926.327.926.8
Average night temperature (°C)17.918.922.225.025.824.124.023.723.923.824.122.3
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)15.116.219.322.923.522.923.422.823.323.022.618.7

Tāwa monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.013.013.013.012.012.011.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.211.612.012.512.913.113.012.712.211.811.311.1
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.011.012.012.013.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)10.410.610.610.99.54.76.15.14.97.710.110.1
Precipitation (mm)0142531926046726058104602215
Sunny days312622195000011120
Rainy days029112630313130301911
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Tāwa:

The best time to visit Tāwa during the most sunny months:

  • February — 10.6(h)
  • March — 10.6(h)
  • April — 10.9(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Tāwa is at

  • June — 604(mm)
  • July — 672(mm)
  • August — 605(mm)
  • September — 810(mm)
  • October — 460(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Tāwa?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Tāwa.
    What is the weather like in Tāwa?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Tāwa by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Tāwa have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Tāwa throughout the year.