Weather in Kamikatetsu in May

General weather information about Kamikatetsu

Average annual temperature is 22.7 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 29.5 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 9.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 110 days

Number of rainy days: 255 days

Look at detailed online map of Kamikatetsu

* Weather data for Kamikatetsu Japan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Kamikatetsu air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)22.421.822.323.425.327.429.529.129.329.026.724.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)17.918.919.721.523.326.028.728.428.625.923.120.4
Average temperature (°C)16.717.718.920.722.725.428.127.727.825.022.019.2
Average night temperature (°C)15.616.517.919.822.024.527.326.826.724.021.017.9
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)9.613.413.816.120.122.925.825.024.321.217.912.3

Kamikatetsu monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.013.013.013.013.012.011.011.010.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.611.212.012.813.613.913.713.112.311.510.810.4
Daylight minimum duration (h)10.010.011.012.013.013.013.012.011.011.010.010.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.86.58.38.99.37.810.88.810.99.38.66.2
Precipitation (mm)587015120311553912936185874090
Sunny days13117916762215139
Rainy days181724211523252928161722
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Kamikatetsu:

The best time to visit Kamikatetsu during the most sunny months:

  • July — 10.8(h)
  • September — 10.9(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Kamikatetsu is at

  • April — 203(mm)
  • June — 539(mm)
  • August — 361(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Kamikatetsu?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Kamikatetsu.
    What is the weather like in Kamikatetsu?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Kamikatetsu by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Kamikatetsu have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Kamikatetsu throughout the year.