Weather in Manokwari in August

General weather information about Manokwari

Average annual temperature is 26.0 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 35.2 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 21.2 °C

Number of sunny days: 11 days

Number of rainy days: 354 days

Look at detailed online map of Manokwari

* Weather data for Manokwari Indonesia is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Manokwari air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)32.532.633.033.032.332.032.932.332.633.835.232.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)30.329.829.830.230.829.230.330.230.131.031.530.1
Average temperature (°C)26.125.825.626.126.525.625.825.825.626.326.626.2
Average night temperature (°C)23.523.423.023.623.823.222.922.722.823.123.423.7
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)22.522.521.622.622.622.021.921.221.421.922.123.1

Manokwari monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)12.012.012.012.012.011.011.012.012.012.012.012.0
Daylight mean duration (h)12.312.212.112.012.011.912.012.012.112.212.312.3
Daylight minimum duration (h)12.012.012.012.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.012.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.18.58.69.29.48.39.59.38.99.39.99.0
Precipitation (mm)294315475287242357280241352219237389
Sunny days100011321110
Rainy days302831303029282929302931
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Manokwari:

The largest precipitation sum in Manokwari is at

  • March — 475(mm)
  • December — 389(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Manokwari?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Manokwari.
    What is the weather like in Manokwari?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Manokwari by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Manokwari have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Manokwari throughout the year.