Weather in Ballangudi in May

General weather information about Ballangudi

Average annual temperature is 24.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 40.1 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 9.6 °C

Number of sunny days: 174 days

Number of rainy days: 191 days

Look at detailed online map of Ballangudi

* Weather data for Ballangudi India is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Ballangudi air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)30.134.234.340.139.540.035.032.431.232.131.030.1
Average daytime temperature (°C)28.231.132.034.835.135.230.330.129.330.429.526.9
Average temperature (°C)21.022.925.227.828.229.425.825.724.824.723.320.2
Average night temperature (°C)14.815.519.221.722.724.923.022.422.019.517.914.6
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)9.611.415.819.219.522.721.820.321.017.315.610.7

Ballangudi monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.013.013.013.013.012.011.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.111.512.012.613.113.313.212.812.311.711.211.0
Daylight minimum duration (h)10.011.011.012.012.013.013.012.011.011.011.010.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.910.49.99.99.99.16.98.27.110.19.68.8
Precipitation (mm)20175177105443160289162731
Sunny days28271912106030231927
Rainy days31121821243128308114
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Ballangudi:

The largest precipitation sum in Ballangudi is at

  • July — 443(mm)
  • August — 160(mm)
  • September — 289(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Ballangudi?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Ballangudi.
    What is the weather like in Ballangudi?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Ballangudi by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Ballangudi have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Ballangudi throughout the year.