Weather in Layn in May

General weather information about Layn

Average annual temperature is 14.4 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 34.9 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -18.5 °C

Number of sunny days: 260 days

Number of rainy days: 94 days

Number of snow days: 11 days

Look at detailed online map of Layn

* Weather data for Layn Afghanistan is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Layn air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)12.618.021.125.829.134.934.432.231.726.821.617.5
Average daytime temperature (°C)1.910.216.518.922.730.231.528.924.821.117.612.3
Average temperature (°C)-2.05.611.213.517.224.525.723.319.015.111.87.0
Average night temperature (°C)-6.20.56.07.811.118.520.017.712.68.25.71.7
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-18.5-9.11.71.96.313.515.710.78.24.5-1.3-6.2

Layn monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.013.012.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.110.912.013.114.014.514.313.512.411.310.39.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.013.012.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)7.37.29.310.611.513.012.712.011.19.78.27.7
Precipitation (mm)19416811383003033343
Sunny days211214131327302829242326
Rainy days1151717183131774
Snow days910000000001

Best time to visit Layn:

The best time to visit Layn during the most sunny months:

  • June — 13.0(h)
  • July — 12.7(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Layn is at

  • March — 68(mm)
  • April — 113(mm)
  • May — 83(mm)
  • December — 43(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Layn?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Layn.
    What is the weather like in Layn?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Layn by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Layn have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Layn throughout the year.