Best year time to visit Tobel

General weather information about Tobel

Average annual temperature is 10.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 33.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -12.8 °C

Number of sunny days: 126 days

Number of rainy days: 222 days

Number of snow days: 17 days

Look at detailed online map of Tobel

* Weather data for Tobel Switzerland is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Tobel air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)15.113.418.219.324.429.433.732.927.624.514.011.0
Average daytime temperature (°C)4.87.010.311.617.625.124.524.222.717.48.46.2
Average temperature (°C)2.32.96.47.613.419.719.619.417.412.75.33.3
Average night temperature (°C)-0.4-0.62.43.99.213.714.914.612.48.52.20.2
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-6.9-6.7-3.7-3.05.410.710.48.75.91.1-3.1-12.8

Tobel monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)9.010.012.014.015.015.015.014.013.011.010.08.0
Daylight mean duration (h)8.910.311.913.615.115.915.514.212.610.99.38.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)8.09.011.012.014.015.014.013.011.010.08.08.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)3.36.77.17.59.413.611.410.110.27.33.53.4
Precipitation (mm)63361211911616218517081142228147
Sunny days914105914881916410
Rainy days121121252216232311152419
Snow days1030000000022

Best time to visit Tobel:

The best time to visit Tobel during the most sunny months:

  • June — 13.6(h)
  • July — 11.4(h)
  • August — 10.1(h)
  • September — 10.2(h)

Months with the longest average daylight duration in Tobel:

  • June — 15.9(h)
  • July — 15.5(h)

The largest precipitation sum in Tobel is at

  • April — 191(mm)
  • July — 185(mm)
  • August — 170(mm)
  • November — 228(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Tobel?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Tobel.
    What is the weather like in Tobel?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Tobel by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Tobel have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Tobel throughout the year.