Best year time to visit Abayagama

General weather information about Abayagama

Average annual temperature is 26.1 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 32.7 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 19.9 °C

Number of sunny days: 4 days

Number of rainy days: 361 days

Look at detailed online map of Abayagama

* Weather data for Abayagama Sri Lanka is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Abayagama air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)29.832.731.832.630.930.330.230.630.331.231.131.8
Average daytime temperature (°C)28.629.830.330.729.629.229.229.628.628.829.529.8
Average temperature (°C)24.825.426.126.727.126.826.526.825.825.425.525.7
Average night temperature (°C)21.522.022.923.624.924.724.324.523.723.122.823.0
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)19.920.221.422.023.222.822.823.523.021.821.822.1

Abayagama monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.0
Daylight mean duration (h)11.811.912.112.312.412.512.412.312.212.011.811.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)11.011.012.012.012.012.012.012.012.011.011.011.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)9.09.49.910.18.610.09.410.77.06.27.27.5
Precipitation (mm)153202189210230290278193670549586452
Sunny days220000000000
Rainy days292631303130313130313031
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Abayagama:

The largest precipitation sum in Abayagama is at

  • September — 670(mm)
  • October — 549(mm)
  • November — 586(mm)
  • December — 452(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Abayagama?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Abayagama.
    What is the weather like in Abayagama?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Abayagama by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Abayagama have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Abayagama throughout the year.