Best year time to visit Taejŏng

General weather information about Taejŏng

Average annual temperature is 14.5 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 37.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: -11.8 °C

Number of sunny days: 210 days

Number of rainy days: 153 days

Number of snow days: 2 days

Look at detailed online map of Taejŏng

* Weather data for Taejŏng South Korea is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Taejŏng air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)16.616.825.228.234.735.935.037.330.924.327.619.2
Average daytime temperature (°C)7.210.619.020.524.630.130.631.827.521.714.48.6
Average temperature (°C)0.84.010.913.818.623.726.027.122.915.08.03.2
Average night temperature (°C)-3.8-1.24.07.713.418.622.823.419.19.32.8-1.0
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)-11.8-5.4-4.51.26.513.818.520.512.94.2-4.4-8.5

Taejŏng monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)10.011.012.013.014.014.014.013.012.011.010.09.0
Daylight mean duration (h)10.110.912.013.114.014.514.313.512.411.310.39.8
Daylight minimum duration (h)9.010.011.012.013.014.013.012.011.010.09.09.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)7.87.59.08.38.19.57.59.57.78.97.86.9
Precipitation (mm)3419336512015333031616584873
Sunny days2520231717125711262324
Rainy days588131418262419576
Snow days100000000001

Best time to visit Taejŏng:

The largest precipitation sum in Taejŏng is at

  • June — 153(mm)
  • July — 330(mm)
  • August — 316(mm)
  • September — 165(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Taejŏng?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Taejŏng.
    What is the weather like in Taejŏng?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Taejŏng by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Taejŏng have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Taejŏng throughout the year.