Best year time to visit Hemang

General weather information about Hemang

Average annual temperature is 14.9 °C

Absolute maximum temperature: 21.3 °C

Absolute minimum temperature: 6.5 °C

Number of sunny days: 5 days

Number of rainy days: 360 days

Look at detailed online map of Hemang

* Weather data for Hemang Papua New Guinea is based on climate observations for 2026 year

Hemang air temperature forecast for each month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Absolute maximum temperature (°C)18.419.118.618.619.419.120.519.321.320.219.419.4
Average daytime temperature (°C)17.117.117.317.417.717.818.117.918.418.018.218.3
Average temperature (°C)14.714.814.514.515.114.914.814.715.114.914.815.3
Average night temperature (°C)12.412.611.811.512.612.211.511.611.911.811.212.4
Absolute minimum temperature (°C)9.810.29.310.010.09.36.59.010.39.39.210.8

Hemang monthly weather indicators

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Daylight maximum duration (h)12.012.012.012.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.012.0
Daylight mean duration (h)12.412.312.112.011.811.811.811.912.112.212.412.5
Daylight minimum duration (h)12.012.012.011.011.011.011.011.011.012.012.012.0
Sunshine mean duration (h)6.45.17.17.96.67.68.59.19.08.09.26.9
Precipitation (mm)340542346388630257274313405704465733
Sunny days002011010000
Rainy days312829303029313030313031
Snow days000000000000

Best time to visit Hemang:

The largest precipitation sum in Hemang is at

  • May — 630(mm)
  • October — 704(mm)
  • December — 733(mm)
  • Frequently asked questions

    When is the best time to visit Hemang?
    The historical weather data above shows the warmest, sunniest and driest months to help you choose the best time to visit Hemang.
    What is the weather like in Hemang?
    See average temperature, rainfall and daylight hours for Hemang by month in the table above.
    How many sunny days does Hemang have?
    The monthly weather statistics above show sunshine and rainfall patterns for Hemang throughout the year.